APX 1200 flatspot

APX series guitars are designed with a focus on playability. Their thin bodies and cutaways that provide greater access to the upper frets, offer smoother switching between electric and acoustic instruments.

Moderators: Buzzard, parametric, Derek, Saul

Stevewinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:45 pm

APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Stevewinston » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:10 pm

Hi.. I have recently noticed a "flatspot'" occurring on my apx 1200. It is the G string, which is noticeably quieter than the other strings when amplified. I have removed the bridge and cleaned the groove out to no avail.i also changed the batteries. has anyone come across this problem before? are there easy fixes? Steve

User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Saul » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:48 pm

Hi Steve and welcome to the forum :)

Has this problem suddenly occurred or has it been getting worse over time?

Yamaha's are normally ultra reliable although sometimes the pre-amp unit can suffer from capacitor issues but that is usually if it has been left in storage over an extended period of time. Also people forget to remove the batteries and leakage can cause havoc.

Have you changed amps or strings recently? Some amps will respond to certain frequencies more than others.

You have removed the piezo pickup and cleaned out the saddle groove so no problems there I should think.

The response of the piezo pickup depends entirely on string pressure so you have to make sure that is even across the saddle.

I will look into it further but some other members may be able to suggest a solution before then.
Saul
Site Admin
Sign up to the Newsletter
FREE Home Recording Training Video Course
Follow me on Twitter @YamahaForums
Follow Us On Facebook
Epiphone EJ-200CE/Taylor 114e ES2/Yamaha FG830/Roland Juno DS88/Pianoteq Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iPad Air 2/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 8/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors/Focusrite Scarlett2i2 2nd gen
Mac & PC Computer Repairs, Upgrades. Web Hosting, Installation and Design www.thegraphicscompany.uk

Stevewinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:45 pm

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Stevewinston » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:50 pm

i have notice it before but it has grown worse. I have recently set up my DAW again to do some recording and this was when i really noticed it. Consequently i tried it out on several amps i own which only confirmed the problem, The real puzzle is why one string? its baffling. i have owned and used yamaha guitars and keyboard/ pianos all my musical life in recording and live so i know of their reliability. no one is a bigger fan or indeed evangelist for the yamaha brand and this is why i am so disappointed with this. I hope there is a simple solution as i love the guitar and its playability, but in its present form it is just about useless other than a practice guitar!

User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Saul » Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:57 pm

Yeah a bit of a mystery for sure. Wil get in touch with Yamaha and see what they say.
Saul
Site Admin
Sign up to the Newsletter
FREE Home Recording Training Video Course
Follow me on Twitter @YamahaForums
Follow Us On Facebook
Epiphone EJ-200CE/Taylor 114e ES2/Yamaha FG830/Roland Juno DS88/Pianoteq Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iPad Air 2/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 8/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors/Focusrite Scarlett2i2 2nd gen
Mac & PC Computer Repairs, Upgrades. Web Hosting, Installation and Design www.thegraphicscompany.uk

User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Saul » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:39 am

I spoke to Yamaha about this but they had never come across the problem. They said if you were anywhere near Yamaha Music London and you could drop in with the guitar they would be happy to check it out for you. Probably not the easiest solution if your not near London. What part of the country are you in?
Saul
Site Admin
Sign up to the Newsletter
FREE Home Recording Training Video Course
Follow me on Twitter @YamahaForums
Follow Us On Facebook
Epiphone EJ-200CE/Taylor 114e ES2/Yamaha FG830/Roland Juno DS88/Pianoteq Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iPad Air 2/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 8/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors/Focusrite Scarlett2i2 2nd gen
Mac & PC Computer Repairs, Upgrades. Web Hosting, Installation and Design www.thegraphicscompany.uk

Stevewinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:45 pm

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Stevewinston » Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:55 pm

sorry for the delay....i live in the north east of england!!! as far from London as you can be in england! so no that is not going to happen. Do yamaha not have another office in the north of england or a dealer who can check it out?

User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Saul » Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:02 pm

Whereabouts in the North are you Steve? PMT are a big Yamaha dealer and they have stores up north in Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool and Newcastle although of course they are independent of Yamaha so probably not the same as Yamaha Music London.

Guitar Guitar have a store in Newcastle and they are also a Yamaha dealer.

Are you any good with electronics? might be an idea to get a probe hooked up to that pickup to measure the response to each string. Would at least eliminate the pickup itself as being the issue?
Saul
Site Admin
Sign up to the Newsletter
FREE Home Recording Training Video Course
Follow me on Twitter @YamahaForums
Follow Us On Facebook
Epiphone EJ-200CE/Taylor 114e ES2/Yamaha FG830/Roland Juno DS88/Pianoteq Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iPad Air 2/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 8/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors/Focusrite Scarlett2i2 2nd gen
Mac & PC Computer Repairs, Upgrades. Web Hosting, Installation and Design www.thegraphicscompany.uk

User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1532
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Buzzard » Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:21 pm

Hi Steve, Welcome to the Yamaha Forums. :D

It seems like you've already done all the "do's" to get the guitar going.
I would, however loosen the strings again, and lift up the saddle for a closer inspection, to make sure it has proper contact with the entire piezo.
Any cracks or uneven high points on the saddle could cause the flat spot.

You could also have a piezo that's failed/damaged around your the G-string.

The real solution is hard to find, since you've already tried cleaning saddle, groove and piezo.
Hopefully the pros from a guitarshop can find the problem when they see and handle the guitar.

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7004 :idea:

Stevewinston
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:45 pm

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Stevewinston » Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:07 am

UPDATE!!!..I decided to take one final look at the bridge before taking it into Newcastle to be looked at. I removed the strings then removed the bridge and plugged the guitar into an amp. I noticed that the wire that was soldered onto the end of the bridge did not look at all like a good tidy job with some of the wire stripped back too far and perhaps shorting out . i moved what was left of the insulation back into position and lo and behold the bridge came to life! I placed it carefully back and restrung the guitar and yipee..i have my 1200 back sounding fantastic again. Even if it goes again, at least i know the problem and can have it looked at by a pro...Thank for your help and advise. Steve

User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1532
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Buzzard » Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:23 am

Cool , Rock on. ((i))

Glad to hear you've found a solution, this can help others too, Thanks.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7004 :idea:

User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7295
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: APX 1200 flatspot

Unread post by Saul » Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:27 pm

Nice one Steve ((i)) Thanks for the update. Might help someone else with a similar problem :)
Saul
Site Admin
Sign up to the Newsletter
FREE Home Recording Training Video Course
Follow me on Twitter @YamahaForums
Follow Us On Facebook
Epiphone EJ-200CE/Taylor 114e ES2/Yamaha FG830/Roland Juno DS88/Pianoteq Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iPad Air 2/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 8/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors/Focusrite Scarlett2i2 2nd gen
Mac & PC Computer Repairs, Upgrades. Web Hosting, Installation and Design www.thegraphicscompany.uk

Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha APX Guitar Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest