How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Buzzard, parametric, Derek, Saul

OfficiallyAlive
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:06 pm
Contact:

How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby OfficiallyAlive » Thu May 22, 2014 9:50 pm

Hi all,

Yesterday I bought the Yamaha THR10C. Great amp!! :D

I installed the editor, and Cubase AI6. It took me some time to register, they don't make it easy. I configured Cubase and now I can record a wet and a dry signal simultaniously in Cubase from the THR.

But how can I reamp the dry signal?

If I play it, I only hear the dry signal and turning the effects on the THR has no impact. Do I have to make an extra setting in Cubase? Do I have to buy extra gear? Perhaps make use of a cable from the headphone output of my laptop into the guitar input of the THR? But that can become complicated cause the output signal is going now through USB, so rerouting in Cubase is necessary, not a nice solution. Do I miss an easy solution to this problem?

I can't find any online information on this issue.

Anybody any ideas?

User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby Buzzard » Fri May 23, 2014 4:23 am

Hi and welcome to the Yamaha forums. :D

I think you'll find and answer here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7457


Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7004 :idea:

OfficiallyAlive
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby OfficiallyAlive » Fri May 23, 2014 11:23 am

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your reply. But - with respect - I don't see what that topic has to do with my topic. I really don't mean to be offensive, I just don't see it.

Kind regards,
Marcel

User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby Buzzard » Fri May 23, 2014 3:42 pm

No problem. :D

I skipped the cubase thing and assumed you wanted to reamp to some other or bigger amp.

There's still info to find online about cubase and dry signal mixing.

Try this link: http://www.thegearpage.net/board/showth ... ?t=1268915 and contact "+NGR" , he seems to have experience with this.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7004 :idea:

OfficiallyAlive
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby OfficiallyAlive » Sat May 24, 2014 8:07 pm

I think the problem is that I have only 6 channels and it should be 8 (I think). It should be : 2 stereo input channels and 2 stereo output channels, but I have 2 stereo input and only 1 stereo output channel. There should be a stereo channel which routes the output signal to the amps and effects of the THR. Perhaps there is something wrong with the usb driver, I use the latest (V1.8.4 for Win64), or perhaps there just isn't that channel I am talking about.

User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How can I reamp with the Yamaha THR amp?

Unread postby Buzzard » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:57 pm

A possible solution. :?:
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7004 :idea:


Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest