Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Welcome to the new era from the company that brought you the DX and the Motif. Montage sets the next milestone with sophisticated dynamic control, massive sound creation and streamlined workflow.

Moderators: parametric, Derek, Saul, Fozzer

User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3175
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Derek » Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:32 pm

Saul wrote:Not sure if this is right but I don't think the Kronos has the audio interface? I know the Krome didn't which is part of the reason I didn't buy one.


Yes you can send stereo audio and MIDI over USB on the Kronos - just started making use of that as my natural instinct is to record what is coming through my line mixers!

Also do USB recording from my line 6 gear as you can get the dry as well as processed guitar signal, which is great for re-amping. My new Helix pedal is great for that, as it is the first one I have seen where you can send the recorded dry signal back into the pedal for re-amping in the pedal. Never have I had the problems you describe.

Yamaha can be funny when it comes to admitting design flaws (if it is one). When I was reporting EX5 SYSEX MIDI bugs to Yamaha UK, Yamaha Japan denied there even being a MIDI SYSEX implementation in the EX5! Which is patent nonsense as ex.factory is using it (with workarounds).


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6805
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Nr London, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Saul » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:02 pm

Thanks for that info Derek. Just didn't see a mention of the audio interface on Kronos when I checked the specs but I may have missed it.

Like you I always coil my cables when not in use. I can never understand how people can be happy with a crows nest of cables especially when gigging!

The usb cables I have here are all shielded. I'm using one just under 3m in length at the moment and apart from the odd audio glitch it seems to be ok. Maybe Yamaha should have built bluetooth into the Montage. Have never had a problem with the Korg microKEY Air or nanoKEY Studio over bluetooth and there are no cables to get in the way.


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3175
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Derek » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:53 pm

Saul wrote:Thanks for that info Derek. Just didn't see a mention of the audio interface on Kronos when I checked the specs but I may have missed it.

Like you I always coil my cables when not in use. I can never understand how people can be happy with a crows nest of cables especially when gigging!

The usb cables I have here are all shielded. I'm using one just under 3m in length at the moment and apart from the odd audio glitch it seems to be ok. Maybe Yamaha should have built bluetooth into the Montage. Have never had a problem with the Korg microKEY Air or nanoKEY Studio over bluetooth and there are no cables to get in the way.


Just measured the likely run of my Kronos Cable (without crawling under the desk) and it is more like 4M


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com
User avatar
jima
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:54 pm
Location: Sunny West Midlands, UK

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby jima » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:02 pm

Saul wrote:The usb cables I have here are all shielded.

Try an unshielded cable. It wouldn't be the first time a badly designed shielded cable has caused an earth loop.


Jim
Loves keyboards but so little time :(
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6805
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Nr London, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Saul » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:05 am

Montage will be going back to Yamaha on Thursday, will be sad to see it go but just wanted to mention that since changing to the shorter USB cable I have not had any more issues with MIDI or Audio data dropping out.

Not sure what keyboard I will have next but I will definitely be checking out different usb cable lengths for a performance comparison with the Montage.


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3175
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Derek » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:19 pm

So what were your impressions of the Montage?


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6805
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Nr London, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Saul » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:28 pm

Derek wrote:So what were your impressions of the Montage?


I'm going to start a new thread on this one Derek. I have mixed feelings about it...more to come ;)


User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6805
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Nr London, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Saul » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:29 pm

By the way I will start that thread after I update the forum. Just downloading another backup..just in case!


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3175
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Derek » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:49 pm

Look forward to it. I am hearing about issues that hinder its ability to act as a master keyboard, which is a bummer.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6805
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Nr London, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Saul » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:56 pm

Derek wrote:Look forward to it. I am hearing about issues that hinder its ability to act as a master keyboard, which is a bummer.


In what way? I have not noticed but then I don't need to control anything other than a few softsynths so not exactly pushing the limits.

Forum update didn't work by the way...will test locally and see if I can sort it but needs to be done.


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3175
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Sound and Midi Problems in MacOS Sierra - SOLVED!

Unread postby Derek » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:00 pm

Try this thread, which is intimating that the MIDI channel of each part is fixed and cannot be changed.

http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/ ... c&start=30

Go down to the post by theshinenz posted on Fri Feb 24, 2017 at 8:47 pm which starts mentioning it. Also follow the links given by EXer in the post below that.

I must confess I was a little gobsmacked by Yamaha's augment about this being a limitation of external controllers. Basically if I read Bad Mister's (slightly condescending) posts, then the Montage does not have the master keyboard flexibility that I am used to in the EX5 and Kronos, where I can set a part to use any MIDI channel. Why would you do this? Well, for example, My "Shine On" Combi on the Kronos has the opening pad using 9 parts. All those parts are set to receive on the same MIDI channel so that one keyboard zone plays them all.

TBH, it is probably not the end of the world for me, due to the way I plan to redo my keyboard rig, but I would not expect such basic limitations in a high end keyboard. I guess it is a sign that the Montage is not designed to be a master keyboard.

What amazes me is there are people who perfectly want to use an external graded hammer action keyboard to play a Montage Piano (on the cheaper Montage6 which also gives them a synth action keyboard), and Yamaha are telling them that they don't want to do that, and essentially they are philistines for wanting to control the Montage externally!


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com

Return to “Yamaha Montage Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest